2022 Nominees

Outstanding First Responder

  • Christopher Bridge – Indiana University Police Department, Bloomington

  • Christopher Brummett – Indiana University Police Department, Bloomington

  • Colonel Sam Crowe – Monroe County Sheriff’s Office, Correctional Center

  • Detective Kevin Frank – Bloomington Police Department

  • Nathan Eric Koontz – Indiana University Police Department, Bloomington

  • Austin P. Magness – Indiana University Police Department, Bloomington

  • Amy Romoser, Downtown Resource Officer – Bloomington Police Department

  • Detective Lieutenant Lucas Tate – Bloomington Police Department

  • Lt. James P. Vastag – Indiana University Police Department  

Outstanding Mental Health Provider

  • Camila Arnaudo, MD – IU Health, IU School of Medicine

  • Kara Baertsch, LMHC – Kara Baertsch Counseling, LLC

  • Karen Brosius, LCSW – Karen Brosius, LLC

  • Linda F Brown, PhD, HSPP – Clinical Health Psychologist in Private Practice

  • Dallas England, MSW, LSW – IU Health Integrated Behavioral Health

  • Deb Fabert, MSN, RN, BC – IU Health Behavioral Health

  • Emma Ford, MSW – Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Michael Kane, MD – Indiana Center for Recovery

  • Amber Kinney, LMHC – Amber Kinney, LLC

  • Jennifer Ludwig MA, LMHC – New Outlook Counseling Center

  • Heather Maritano, LCSW, RPT-S – Inner Resources Counseling and Training

  • Mia Morrison, LMHC – Spencer Psychology, The Wounded Warrior Project

  • Lindsay Potts, MSW, LCSW – IU Health Behavioral Health

  • Sarah Ragonese, PhD, HSPP – Ragonese Psychological Services

  • Mandy Salatin, LCSW – The Resiliency Practice

  • Melissa Stone, MSW, LSW – Bloomington Police Department

  • Michael Stribling MSW, LCSW – Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Grace Theofanis, LMHCA – Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Melinda Weakley, MD – Riley Physicians

  • Michael Whiteside, LCSW – IU Bloomington Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS)

 

Outstanding Educator

  • Tammy Bomba – Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Gena Carney, LCSW – IU Health Integrated Behavioral Health and IU School of Social Work

  • Angie Covey – Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Anna S. Mueller – Indiana University Bloomington Sociology Department

  • Laura Okulski – Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Becky Rose – Monroe County Community School Corporation
    Grace Theofanis, LMHCA – Catholic Charities Bloomington

 

Outstanding Primary Care Provider (Adult and Pediatric)

  • Heather Anderson, NP – IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

  • Philip Clark Brittain, DO – IU Health Bloomington Hospital

  • Dr. Rebecca Cohen – IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

  • Dr. Troy Factora, DO, PT – Theraplay Bloomington Orthopedic and Spine Center

  • Emily Manlove, MD – IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

  • Scot B. Moore, MD – Riley Physicians

  • Brechin Newby, MD – Riley Physicians

Outstanding Mental Health Volunteer

  • Michelle Martin-Colman – Project STAY, AFSP, LOSS Support Group Facilitator

  • Ron Masters, LCSW – Access Counseling, LLC

  • Suzanne Sharp, MA/CCC-SLP – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention Out of the Darkness Walk

  • Michele Simms, MSN, BA, RN – Monroe County Suicide Prevention Coalition, Monroe County CASA

  • James M. Uland – American Foundation for Suicide Prevention Out of the Darkness Walk

  • Theresa Wellman – Survivors of Suicide Loss Group

 

Outstanding Agency

  • Boys and Girls Club

  • Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • New Hope for Families

  • Monroe County CASA

  • Youth Services Bureau of Monroe County

 


To find out more information for our 2022 event, click here.