2020 Past Nominees, Winners, and Sponsors

LAST YEARS WINNERS

Congratulations to our outstanding 2020 nominees!
 

Outstanding First Responder

  • Charlie Belden, Jr., Firefighter, White River Twp. Fire Department

  • Amy Romoser, Downtown Resource Officer, Bloomington Police Department

  • WINNER: Lt. Lucas Tate, Bloomington Police Department

  • Sgt. Josh Taylor, Bloomington Police Department

  • Amanda Harden, Indiana University Police Department

Outstanding Mental Health Provider

  • Kara Baertsch, LMHC, Mental Health America of Monroe County, Monroe County Suicide Prevention Coalition

  • Mary Balle, PMHCNS-RN, RN, Head of IU Health Riley Physicians SIP Pediatric Beahavioral Health Unit

  • Monica Fleetwood Black, LCSW, MSW, MA. Social Worker, IU Health Riley Physicians SIP Pediatric Behavioral Health Unit

  • WINNER: O’Connell Case, LCSW, Clinical Director, Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Emily M. Corturillo, MS, LMFT, Therapist, Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Nancy Hughes, LCSW/ACSW, Executive Director of Family Solutions

  • Katie King, LCSW

  • David Lampke, LCSW, Bloomington VA Clinic

  • Travis Lawson, Collegiate Recovery Community Coordinator, Indiana University

  • Marsha McCarty, PhD, HSPP

  • Sarah Ragonese, PhD, HSPP, Licensed Psychologist, Ragonese Psychological Services, LLC

  • Nancy Rutkowski, Licensed Therapist/Certified Coach, Faculty of the Gestalt International Study Center

  • Muhammad Saahir, Ed., LMHC, The Blue Sofa Counseling Services LLC

  • Alexis Stogdill, Probation Officer, Monroe Circuit Court Probation Department

  • Chad Schultheis, MD, Psychiatrist, IU Health Behavioral Health

  • Melissa Stone, LSW, Social Worker, Bloomington Police Department

  • Sandra VanGilder, Meadows Hospital

  • M. Melinda Weakley, MD, Board Certified Psychiatrist, IU Health Riley Physicians

  • Michael Whiteside II, LSW, Bloomington Meadows Hospital

 

Outstanding Educator

  • Sky Adams, LMHCA, Mental Health Therapist and Play Therapy Coordinator, Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Nichole Alspaugh Williams, EdS, LMHC, NCC, Indiana University Kelley School of Business

  • Jean Capler, LCSW, Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana

  • Carol Hostetter, MSW, PhD, Professor, BSW Program Director, Indiana University

  • Mrs. Caroline Koehler, Richland-Bean Blossom Community Schools

  • Stine Levy

  • WINNER: Sandy Lewis, Coordinator and Counselor for Bridges to Success, Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Greg Marchant, Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Laura Okulski, Sponsor of Bring Change to Mind at Bloomington High School North, Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Becky Rose, MSW, LCSW, Director of Student Services, Monroe County Community School Corporation

  • Mindi Wisker-Tindall, LMHC, Centerstone

 

Outstanding Primary Care Provider (Adult and Pediatric)

Clark Brittain, MD, IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

  • WINNER: Michael Kane, MD, Medical Director, Indiana Center for Recovery

  • James Laughlin, MD, Pediatrician, Riley Physicians Bloomington

  • Emily Manlove, MD, IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

  • WINNER: Deb McDaniel, MD, Pediatrician, Riley Physicians Bloomington

  • Rebekah Moore, PMHNP-BC, FNP-C, Lotus Integrated Care

  • Jennifer Winders, MD, IU Health Southern Indiana Physicians

 

Outstanding Mental Health Volunteer

  • Kara Baertsch, LMHC, Mental Health America of Monroe County, Monroe County Suicide Prevention Coalition

  • Tara Green, Building a Thriving and Compassionate Community (BTCC)

  • Hannah Lewis, Director of Mental Health for Culture of Care at IU, AFSP Out of the Darkness Walk Bloomington Co-Chair

  • WINNER: Michelle Martin-Colman, Project STAY

  • Michele Simms, Monroe County CASA, Monroe County MHA & SPC, Monroe County CARES

  • WINNER: Theresa Wellman, Monroe County Suicide Prevention Coalition

 

Outstanding Agency

  • Amethyst House

  • Bloomington Police Department

  • WINNER: Catholic Charities Bloomington

  • Centerstone Bloomington

  • Indiana Center for Recovery

 


To find out more information for our 2022 event, click here.

 


Special thanks to our amazing 2020 sponsors.
 

Platinum sponsors:
The Life Church

Bloomington Health Foundation
Bloomington Meadows Hospital
Indiana University Police Department
Gold Sponsors:
Boston Scientific
City of Bloomington


Silver Sponsors
Catholic Charities Bloomington
Ireland Home-Based Services
Kara Baertsch Counseling, LLC
Limestone Health
Untitled Light
Blueline Media Production